Independent University Newspaper

Copenhagen Business School

Privacy and cookies policy

Data controller
This website is provided by:
Copenhagen Business School
Solbjerg Plads 3
DK – 2000 Frederiksberg
Company registry no (CVR-nr.) 19596915

Purpose of the processing

When you visit cbswire.dk, CBS process personal data regarding you for the following purposes:

  1. That the website is shown correctly
  2. To optimize and improve the website based on the users’ behavior on the website
  3. If you have given consent to receive newsletters, that you receive the newsletters, which you have given consent to.

Categories of personal data

When you visit cbswire.dk, CBS process the following categories of personal data:

  1. Name, address, email
  2. IP address

Legal basis for processing the personal data

The legal basis for processing the personal data collected on cbswire.dk is your consent, which you can withdraw at any time. For more information see “Your rights” below.

Storage of personal data

Personal data collected on the basis of your consent will be stored until you withdraw your consent. Personal data, which is collected and solely relate to showing cbswire.dk, will be deleted, when you leave the website.

What are cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer or similar to be able to recognize it. There is no personal data hidden in our cookies and they cannot contain virus.

How to delete or block cookies

What is cookies used for on cbswire.dk

  1. Technical functionality so that we can remember your preferences e.g. if you have accepted cookies or not.
  2. Measuring traffic and making statistics of visits to the website, which we primarily use to improve the content and navigation of the website. We use our own cookies as well as Google Analytics.

Contact regarding personal data

If you have questions regarding the processing of your personal data or your rights under the general data protection regulation, you can contact dpo@cbs.dk

Your rights

To the extent that personal data is processed regarding you, you have the right to access the personal data, which relates to you. If the personal data processed is in-accurate or misleading, you have the right to have the personal data rectified. If we do not agree on whether the personal data is in-accurate, you can block the processing of the personal data until it has been settled whether the personal data is in-accurate.

You can withdraw your consent at any time, which means that CBS can no longer process the personal data, which you have provided , however, it will not affect the processing, which have already taken place. If you have withdrawn the consent, you have the right to have the personal data regarding you deleted, which was given under the consent.

You have the right to receive the personal data, which CBS process about you on the basis of the consent in a structured form and in a normally used and machine readable format as well as having the personal data provided to a new data controller.

Finally you have the right to lodge a complaint regarding the processing of personal data regarding you. The complaint can be sent to:

The Danish Data Protection Agency
Borgergade 28, 5.
DK – 1300 Copenhagen K
dt@datatilsynet.dk